Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Serie A
Cruzeiro CruzeiroHome
WLWLL
Thursday, Oct 8, 2026 Estádio Mineirão, Bello Harisanta
Sao Paulo Sao PauloAway
Form pending

Sao Paulo vs Cruzeiro Prediction

Cruzeiro vs Sao Paulo prediction for October 8, 2026 in Serie A, Brazil reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are Cruzeiro 10%, draw 45% and Sao Paulo 45%. Expected goals are Cruzeiro -2.5 and Sao Paulo -1.5. Model advice: Double chance : draw or Sao Paulo. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Cruzeiro10%
Draw45%
Sao Paulo45%
Model adviceDouble chance : draw or Sao PauloStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-1.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalSao PauloWin or draw
Double ChanceX2Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Sao Paulo has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-1.5.
  • Double chance : draw or Sao Paulo

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form50% / 50%
Attacking potential67% / 33%
Defensive potential33% / 67%
Poisson distribution67% / 33%
Head to head38% / 62%
Goals H2H36% / 64%
Overall signal48.5% / 51.5%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Cruzeiro
WLWLL
Vitoria3–1W
Santos1–2L
Atletico Paranaense3–1W
Atletico-MG1–2L
Vasco DA Gama1–3L
50% Form Rating 50%
Sao Paulo

Recent completed results are not cached yet.

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings
Sao Paulo4–1Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro1–0Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo1–1Cruzeiro
Cruzeiro1–1Sao Paulo
Cruzeiro0–1Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo2–0Cruzeiro

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Sao Paulo45%
Expected Score-2.5–-1.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double ChanceX2If supported
Prediction analysis

Cruzeiro vs Sao Paulo prediction analysis