Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Championship
Norwich NorwichHome
LLLLL
Saturday, Oct 17, 2026 Carrow Road, Norwich
Portsmouth PortsmouthAway
WLDDW

Norwich vs Portsmouth Prediction

The Norwich vs Portsmouth football prediction for October 17, 2026 in Championship, England uses the newest available model signal to frame the matchup before kick-off. The current win probabilities are Norwich 10%, draw 45% and Portsmouth 45%. Expected goals are Norwich -2.5 and Portsmouth -2.5. Model advice: Double chance : draw or Portsmouth. Use the probability split as one layer of research, then check form, squad news, H2H trends, venue context and live market prices before making a match assessment.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Norwich10%
Draw45%
Portsmouth45%
Model adviceDouble chance : draw or PortsmouthStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalPortsmouthWin or draw
Double ChanceX2Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Portsmouth has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-2.5.
  • Double chance : draw or Portsmouth

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form27% / 73%
Attacking potential56% / 44%
Defensive potential29% / 71%
Poisson distribution48% / 52%
Head to head38% / 62%
Goals H2H43% / 57%
Overall signal40.2% / 59.8%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Norwich
LLLLL
Southampton0–1L
Swansea1–2L
Bolton3–4L
Manchester City0–5L
Middlesbrough3–4L
27% Form Rating 73%
Portsmouth
WLDDW
Sheffield Utd3–2W
Southampton0–1L
Blackburn2–2D
Charlton0–0D
Cardiff2–0W

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings
Norwich1–1Portsmouth
Portsmouth1–2Norwich
Norwich3–5Portsmouth
Portsmouth0–0Norwich
Norwich0–1Portsmouth

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Portsmouth45%
Expected Score-2.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double ChanceX2If supported
Prediction analysis

Norwich vs Portsmouth prediction analysis