Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Championship
Wrexham WrexhamHome
Form pending
Saturday, Oct 17, 2026 Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Preston PrestonAway
LLDLL

Wrexham vs Preston Prediction

Wrexham vs Preston prediction for October 17, 2026 in Championship, England reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are Wrexham 45%, draw 45% and Preston 10%. Expected goals are Wrexham -2.5 and Preston -1.5. Model advice: Double chance : Wrexham or draw. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Wrexham45%
Draw45%
Preston10%
Model adviceDouble chance : Wrexham or drawStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-1.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalWrexhamWin or draw
Double Chance1XOnly when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Wrexham has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-1.5.
  • Double chance : Wrexham or draw

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form83% / 17%
Attacking potential63% / 38%
Defensive potential48% / 52%
Poisson distribution66% / 34%
Head to head88% / 13%
Goals H2H60% / 40%
Overall signal68% / 32.3%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Wrexham

Recent completed results are not cached yet.

83% Form Rating 17%
Preston
LLDLL
Birmingham0–4L
Millwall0–1L
QPR2–2D
Lincoln0–1L
Watford1–2L

Head to Head

Last 0 meetings

No completed head-to-head meetings are available yet.

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Wrexham45%
Expected Score-2.5–-1.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double Chance1XIf supported
Prediction analysis

Wrexham vs Preston prediction analysis