Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Major League Soccer
Sporting Kansas City Sporting Kansas CityHome
LDLWL
Sunday, Oct 18, 2026 Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City
Real Salt Lake Real Salt LakeAway
DLWLL

Sporting Kansas City vs Real Salt Lake Prediction

The Sporting Kansas City vs Real Salt Lake football prediction for October 18, 2026 in Major League Soccer, USA uses the newest available model signal to frame the matchup before kick-off. The current win probabilities are Sporting Kansas City 10%, draw 45% and Real Salt Lake 45%. Expected goals are Sporting Kansas City -2.5 and Real Salt Lake -2.5. Model advice: Double chance : draw or Real Salt Lake. Use the probability split as one layer of research, then check form, squad news, H2H trends, venue context and live market prices before making a match assessment.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Sporting Kansas City10%
Draw45%
Real Salt Lake45%
Model adviceDouble chance : draw or Real Salt LakeStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalReal Salt LakeWin or draw
Double ChanceX2Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Real Salt Lake has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-2.5.
  • Double chance : draw or Real Salt Lake

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form50% / 50%
Attacking potential64% / 36%
Defensive potential38% / 62%
Poisson distribution50% / 50%
Head to head7% / 93%
Goals H2H35% / 65%
Overall signal40.7% / 59.3%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Sporting Kansas City
LDLWL
Nashville SC0–4L
Portland Timbers3–3D
Seattle Sounders1–2L
Houston Dynamo2–0W
Philadelphia Union3–4L
50% Form Rating 50%
Real Salt Lake
DLWLL
San Jose Earthquakes1–1D
Philadelphia Union1–2L
New England Revolution3–0W
Seattle Sounders0–2L
Vancouver Whitecaps0–3L

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings
Real Salt Lake3–1Sporting Kansas City
Real Salt Lake2–1Sporting Kansas City
Sporting Kansas City1–1Real Salt Lake
Sporting Kansas City3–4Real Salt Lake
Real Salt Lake1–0Sporting Kansas City
Real Salt Lake2–3Sporting Kansas City

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Real Salt Lake45%
Expected Score-2.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double ChanceX2If supported
Prediction analysis

Sporting Kansas City vs Real Salt Lake prediction analysis