Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Championship
Bolton BoltonHome
Form pending
Tuesday, Apr 20, 2027 Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton
Sheffield Utd Sheffield UtdAway
Form pending

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd Prediction

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd prediction for April 20, 2027 in Championship, England reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are Bolton 10%, draw 45% and Sheffield Utd 45%. Expected goals are Bolton -2.5 and Sheffield Utd -2.5. Model advice: Double chance : draw or Sheffield Utd. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Bolton10%
Draw45%
Sheffield Utd45%
Model adviceDouble chance : draw or Sheffield UtdStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalSheffield UtdWin or draw
Double ChanceX2Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Sheffield Utd has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-2.5.
  • Double chance : draw or Sheffield Utd

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form63% / 38%
Attacking potential56% / 44%
Defensive potential50% / 50%
Poisson distribution41% / 59%
Head to head20% / 80%
Goals H2H25% / 75%
Overall signal42.5% / 57.7%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Bolton

Recent completed results are not cached yet.

63% Form Rating 38%
Sheffield Utd

Recent completed results are not cached yet.

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings
Sheffield Utd3–2Bolton
Sheffield Utd2–0Bolton
Bolton0–3Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd0–1Bolton
Bolton0–1Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd2–0Bolton

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Sheffield Utd45%
Expected Score-2.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double ChanceX2If supported
Prediction analysis

Bolton vs Sheffield United Prediction

Prediction history

Recent prediction snapshots

September 1, 2026 · Championship45% / 45% / 10% · 3–2

February 2, 2019 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 2–0

August 25, 2018 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–3

December 30, 2017 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–1

September 12, 2017 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–1

February 25, 2017 · League One0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 2–0