Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Australian Championship
South Melbourne South MelbourneHome
WDWLW
Friday, Oct 23, 2026 Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne
Sydney United Sydney UnitedAway
DWWWD

Sydney United vs South Melbourne Prediction

South Melbourne vs Sydney United prediction for October 23, 2026 in Australian Championship reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are South Melbourne 35%, draw 35% and Sydney United 30%. Expected goals are South Melbourne -1.5 and Sydney United -2.5. Model advice: Combo Double chance : South Melbourne or draw and -3.5 goals. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
South Melbourne35%
Draw35%
Sydney United30%
Model adviceCombo Double chance : South Melbourne or draw and -3.5 goalsStrongest probability: 35%
Likely Score-1.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market-3.5When returned by feed
Winner SignalSouth MelbourneWin or draw
Double Chance1XOnly when supported

Key Match Insights

  • South Melbourne has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 35%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -1.5–-2.5.
  • The available goals-market signal is -3.5.
  • Combo Double chance : South Melbourne or draw and -3.5 goals

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form50% / 50%
Attacking potential33% / 67%
Defensive potential100% / 0
Poisson distribution0 / 0
Head to head0 / 0
Goals H2H0 / 0
Overall signal41.5% / 58.5%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
South Melbourne
WDWLW
Sutherland Sharks1–0W
Melbourne Victory1–1D
Lions3–1W
Oakleigh Cannons1–2L
Heidelberg United2–1W
50% Form Rating 50%
Sydney United
DWWWD
Canberra FC1–1D
APIA Leichhardt Tigers3–1W
Manly United3–1W
St. George Saints6–0W
APIA Leichhardt Tigers0–0D

Head to Head

Last 0 meetings

No completed head-to-head meetings are available yet.

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2South Melbourne35%
Expected Score-1.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal-3.5Feed market
Double Chance1XIf supported
Prediction analysis

South Melbourne vs Sydney United prediction analysis