Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Premier League
Sunderland SunderlandHome
DLWLL
Saturday, Jan 2, 2027 Stadium of Light, Sunderland
Hull City Hull CityAway
LDLDL

Hull City vs Sunderland Prediction

Sunderland vs Hull City prediction for January 2, 2027 in Premier League, England reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are Sunderland 10%, draw 45% and Hull City 45%. Expected goals are Sunderland -1.5 and Hull City -2.5. Model advice: Double chance : draw or Hull City. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Sunderland10%
Draw45%
Hull City45%
Model adviceDouble chance : draw or Hull CityStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-1.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalHull CityWin or draw
Double ChanceX2Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Hull City has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -1.5–-2.5.
  • Double chance : draw or Hull City

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form25% / 75%
Attacking potential44% / 56%
Defensive potential37% / 63%
Poisson distribution20% / 80%
Head to head60% / 40%
Goals H2H60% / 40%
Overall signal41% / 59%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Sunderland
DLWLL
Lech Poznan1–1D
Bournemouth0–2L
Torreense2–1W
Brighton0–2L
Manchester City3–5L
25% Form Rating 75%
Hull City
LDLDL
Fulham0–1L
Everton2–2D
Newcastle1–2L
Chelsea2–2D
Sunderland0–1L

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings
Sunderland1–0Hull City
Sunderland0–1Hull City
Hull City0–1Sunderland
Sunderland0–1Hull City
Hull City0–1Sunderland
Sunderland4–4Hull City

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Hull City45%
Expected Score-1.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double ChanceX2If supported
Prediction analysis

Sunderland vs Hull City prediction analysis

Prediction history

Recent prediction snapshots

September 8, 2026 · League Cup33% / 33% / 33% · 1–0

February 22, 2025 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–1

October 20, 2024 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–1

January 19, 2024 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–1

December 26, 2023 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 0–1

April 7, 2023 · Championship0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 4–4