Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Liga Profesional Argentina
San Lorenzo San LorenzoHome
WWLLD
Date pending Argentina
Newells Old Boys Newells Old BoysAway
LDWDD

Newells Old Boys vs San Lorenzo Prediction

For San Lorenzo vs Newells Old Boys in Liga Profesional Argentina, this football prediction page combines the latest model probabilities, expected-goal signal and matchup context. The current win probabilities are San Lorenzo 10%, draw 45% and Newells Old Boys 45%. Expected goals are San Lorenzo -1.5 and Newells Old Boys -1.5. Model advice: Combo Double chance : draw or Newells Old Boys and -3.5 goals. Read the model together with recent form, head-to-head evidence, team availability and current bookmaker prices rather than treating one probability as a guaranteed result.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
San Lorenzo10%
Draw45%
Newells Old Boys45%
Model adviceCombo Double chance : draw or Newells Old Boys and -3.5 goalsStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-1.5–-1.5Expected goals
Goals Market-3.5When returned by feed
Winner SignalNewells Old BoysWin or draw
Double ChanceX2Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Newells Old Boys has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -1.5–-1.5.
  • The available goals-market signal is -3.5.
  • Combo Double chance : draw or Newells Old Boys and -3.5 goals

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form54% / 46%
Attacking potential50% / 50%
Defensive potential33% / 67%
Poisson distribution57% / 43%
Head to head25% / 75%
Goals H2H30% / 70%
Overall signal41.5% / 58.5%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
San Lorenzo
WWLLD
Estudiantes L.P.2–1W
Deportivo Riestra1–0W
Defensa Y Justicia0–3L
Boca Juniors0–2L
Independiente1–1D
54% Form Rating 46%
Newells Old Boys
LDWDD
Gimnasia M.0–1L
Lanus0–0D
Platense1–0W
Velez Sarsfield1–1D
Rosario Central1–1D

Head to Head

Last 0 meetings

No completed head-to-head meetings are available yet.

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Newells Old Boys45%
Expected Score-1.5–-1.5Model goals
Goals Signal-3.5Feed market
Double ChanceX2If supported
Prediction analysis

San Lorenzo vs Newells Old Boys prediction analysis