Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Major League Soccer
Portland Timbers Portland TimbersHome
LDLLL
Sunday, Oct 18, 2026 Providence Park, Portland
Colorado Rapids Colorado RapidsAway
DDLDL

Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids Prediction

Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids prediction for October 18, 2026 in Major League Soccer, USA reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are Portland Timbers 45%, draw 45% and Colorado Rapids 10%. Expected goals are Portland Timbers -2.5 and Colorado Rapids -2.5. Model advice: Double chance : Portland Timbers or draw. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Portland Timbers45%
Draw45%
Colorado Rapids10%
Model adviceDouble chance : Portland Timbers or drawStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalPortland TimbersWin or draw
Double Chance1XOnly when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Portland Timbers has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-2.5.
  • Double chance : Portland Timbers or draw

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form14% / 86%
Attacking potential36% / 64%
Defensive potential45% / 55%
Poisson distribution65% / 35%
Head to head60% / 40%
Goals H2H67% / 33%
Overall signal47.8% / 52.2%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Portland Timbers
LDLLL
Los Angeles Galaxy0–2L
Sporting Kansas City3–3D
San Jose Earthquakes1–3L
Atlanta United FC0–1L
FC Dallas1–2L
14% Form Rating 86%
Colorado Rapids
DDLDL
Minnesota United FC2–2D
San Jose Earthquakes1–1D
Los Angeles Galaxy2–3L
Seattle Sounders3–3D
St. Louis City0–3L

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings
Colorado Rapids2–0Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers2–1Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids0–3Portland Timbers
Colorado Rapids2–1Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers4–0Colorado Rapids
Portland Timbers4–1Colorado Rapids

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Portland Timbers45%
Expected Score-2.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double Chance1XIf supported
Prediction analysis

Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids prediction analysis