Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
UEFA Europa League
Real Sociedad Real SociedadHome
WWWDW
Thursday, Nov 5, 2026 Anoeta, San Sebastian
Lyon LyonAway
LLWWL

Lyon vs Real Sociedad Prediction

Real Sociedad vs Lyon prediction for November 5, 2026 in UEFA Europa League, World reviews the latest model outlook for this football matchup. The current win probabilities are Real Sociedad 45%, draw 45% and Lyon 10%. Expected goals are Real Sociedad -2.5 and Lyon -2.5. Model advice: Double chance : Real Sociedad or draw. Compare the forecast with current form, H2H, injuries, confirmed lineups and available odds before assessing the match.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
Real Sociedad45%
Draw45%
Lyon10%
Model adviceDouble chance : Real Sociedad or drawStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-2.5–-2.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalReal SociedadWin or draw
Double Chance1XOnly when supported

Key Match Insights

  • Real Sociedad has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -2.5–-2.5.
  • Double chance : Real Sociedad or draw

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form40% / 60%
Attacking potential62% / 38%
Defensive potential67% / 33%
Poisson distribution43% / 57%
Head to head100% / 0
Goals H2H100% / 0
Overall signal53% / 47%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
Real Sociedad
WWWDW
Levante2–1W
Lillestrom6–0W
Malaga5–2W
Union St. Gilloise1–1D
Deportivo La Coruna3–2W
40% Form Rating 60%
Lyon
LLWWL
Paris Saint Germain0–2L
1899 Hoffenheim0–3L
Nice2–1W
Crystal Palace3–2W
Lens1–2L

Head to Head

Last 2 meetings
Real Sociedad2–0Lyon
Lyon0–2Real Sociedad

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2Real Sociedad45%
Expected Score-2.5–-2.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double Chance1XIf supported
Prediction analysis

Real Sociedad vs Lyon prediction analysis