Skip to content
NaijaScore9
Register Now
Register Now
Major League Soccer
St. Louis City St. Louis CityHome
LDWWW
Date pending USA
Portland Timbers Portland TimbersAway
DLDLL

Portland Timbers vs St Louis City Prediction

The St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers football prediction in Major League Soccer, USA uses the newest available model signal to frame the matchup before kick-off. The current win probabilities are St. Louis City 45%, draw 45% and Portland Timbers 10%. Expected goals are St. Louis City -3.5 and Portland Timbers -1.5. Model advice: Winner : St. Louis City. Use the probability split as one layer of research, then check form, squad news, H2H trends, venue context and live market prices before making a match assessment.

Match PredictionConnected model prediction
Current
St. Louis City45%
Draw45%
Portland Timbers10%
Model adviceWinner : St. Louis CityStrongest probability: 45%
Likely Score-3.5–-1.5Expected goals
Goals Market—When returned by feed
Winner SignalSt. Louis CityModel winner
Double Chance—Only when supported

Key Match Insights

  • St. Louis City has the strongest current 1X2 model signal at 45%.
  • The connected prediction feed currently returns an expected-goals score of -3.5–-1.5.
  • Winner : St. Louis City

Model Comparison

Home vs away signal
Form83% / 17%
Attacking potential78% / 22%
Defensive potential60% / 40%
Poisson distribution68% / 32%
Head to head50% / 50%
Goals H2H50% / 50%
Overall signal64.8% / 35.2%

Team Form

Last 5 completed matches
St. Louis City
LDWWW
Minnesota United FC2–3L
Vancouver Whitecaps0–0D
Los Angeles Galaxy6–2W
New York Red Bulls3–0W
Toronto FC3–1W
83% Form Rating 17%
Portland Timbers
DLDLL
Colorado Rapids0–0D
Los Angeles Galaxy0–2L
Sporting Kansas City3–3D
San Jose Earthquakes1–3L
Atlanta United FC0–1L

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings
Portland Timbers2–2St. Louis City
St. Louis City2–1Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers2–1St. Louis City
Portland Timbers4–4St. Louis City

Top Prediction Signals for This Match

Strongest 1X2St. Louis City45%
Expected Score-3.5–-1.5Model goals
Goals Signal—Feed market
Double Chance—If supported
Prediction analysis

St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers prediction analysis

Prediction history

Recent prediction snapshots

September 10, 2026 · Major League Soccer10% / 45% / 45% · 2–2

July 13, 2025 · Major League Soccer0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 2–1

June 8, 2025 · Major League Soccer0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 2–1

August 25, 2024 · Major League Soccer0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 · 4–4